Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a flax sheet which has never been washed or used for any other purpose, be drawn along the grass on May Eve, by an individual, that person by doing so, will carry the butter from the particular farm. What the farmer will lose in butter, the person who works the piseóg will gain. If that farmer was churning for ever, he could not make any butter. The cream would still be in the churn as when it was first put into it.
    If a dead animal or a pig's head or raw meat be put in land, the man who puts it there will escape losses and the other man will take over his losses and suffer accordingly.
    Eggs are sometimes put in hay, or in a garden of potatoes and so the crop is destroyed. The person who finds piseógs in his land should say nothing about them, as the person who did the evil is always anxious to know the result.
    Mary A. Lane
    Margaret Ferris