Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Johnny Baxter a native of this locality told me of a woman who lived in the house in which he himself is now living. She had one son, and one day he got very sick. The woman went out for some milk to give er son. In her absence, fairies went into the house, and they asked the boy if he would go with them. The boy would not go, but they put him into a coffin, and brought him across the White River. They then let him go, but they told him, that there was another man in Park who was very sick, and that if he did not die before the following Monday, that himself would die. The man in Park died, and the sick boy recovered.
    Johnny Baxter
    An Pháirc, Co. Luimnigh