Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The 'wren boys". called to old Denis one time, and having danced etc. they expected payment. "Well, now, if the Devil danced a hornpipe in my pocket he wouldn't hit his toe against a half penny." said Denis.
    At a local wedding, a jug of punch was brought in to the men seated at table. One man drank the jug of punch, and then looked at the others saying "ye all will get one of these."
    Two men in the locality were sitting down to tea. One of them used half the butter on the plate. "Oh Lord"! said his comrade looking at him. "There's only another Oh Lord in it." was the reply.
    Two local women not tall, were having a seancus. "Didn't we remain very small?" said one. "Isn't there enough of us under the weather." replied her friend.
    Paddy Purtill
    Gort an Droma, Co. Luimnigh