Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a little boy and his father in a little farm. They lived very happily until the mother died. The father married a cruel stepmother who hated the boy. The little boy had a pet bull and himself and the bull were great friends.
    One day the stepmother said she would kill the bull. When the the little boy heard this he began to cry because the bull was the only friend he had left. The bull told him that when he was dead to ask the stepmother for the horns and tail and when he would have them to rise a row with her and say "TIght girt and stick a stalls".
    When the bull was killed the boy asked his stepmother for the horns and tail and he got them. Then he raised a row with her and said "Tight girt and stick a stalls" and immediately the horns stuck in her throat and the tail lashed her to death.
    Then the little boy went out to seek his fortune. He travelled some days
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes