Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan was commonly known as "The little man with the red cap" in olden times It is said the he lives in a fort. If he was caught and asked for his purse he would try all the tricks he could get away. If you keep your eye on him he must give the purse. The purse is a magic one and every time you open it you will find a Shilling in it. The people often went to hear the Leipreachan singing at night. He is mostly found making shoes and if you were passing near a fort on a calm night you would hear the "tick tack" of the hammer. The Leipreachan wears a green jacket and breeches and a red cap with a white tassel.
    Long ago a man by the name of Mr Curtin was crossing Mr Hennessy's field Knockene near a fort. He saw a leipreachan and caught him. Before the man had a word out of his mouth the Leipreachan shouted "mind the man behind you" and the minute the man took his eyes off him he was gone and he never saw him again.
    John Shea
    Baile an Doimhnis, Co. Chorcaí