Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there were several old crafts carried on. Just next to the village of Dungourney an old grinding mill was worked by water. The ruins of this mill are still to be seen in Mr. E. Ahern's field. Mr Cullinane owns the field now wher the mill was. The water was taken out of Paddy Barry's glen and was flowing along the bottom of Michael Rohans field.
  2. They used to work spinning wheels in Mr Morrissey's house of Castlemartyr. First of all the wool of sheep was got. It was washed and cleaned then. When it was dry people got wire combs which are called carding combs and by means of those carding combs they made rollers which are commonly called card wool. They attached this roller to a spindle on the spinning wheel and the gradual revolving of the wheel by holding the roller in one hand, and the
    Master Billy Kelly
    Mr Maurice Morrissey
    70
    Gairm bheatha
    Retired labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)