Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated about a half mile from Mogeely is a demesne commonly known as Deerpark. In bygone years it was a park where deer were kept. The Earl of Shannon and other English gentlemen used to visit this place hunting for deer. Situated at the top of the wood was a keeper's house and the remains of it are still to be seen. On one occasion King Edward came on a trip to Ireland and he spent a day deer-hunting in the wood. Close to the keeper's hut he planted three trees in memory of the day he spent there. This particular part of the wood is called Mount St Levin. Deerpark is surrounded by a double wall known as the pórsha. Inside the park rises a river known as Áird na Sasannach.
    James Dunlea
    Maigh Dhíle, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs Pad Dunlea
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Labourer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Lord O Brien was the owner of Rostellan castle. Rostellan castle is situated about forty yards from Castlemartyr. One of his tenants, a widow, had a boy about fifteen years of age who became very hard to manage after his father's death. She took him up one day & told the lord to advise