Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few stones of public interest in this parish. However there is a stone slab in the graveyard of Baile Uachtar over the grave of James Fitzgerald. This man is said to have slain the last boar in Ireland somwhere over the Killeagh road. On the tomb is inscribed a boar with writings in Latin and in Irish.
    Another stone of importance is the marble slab over a door-way in the old coach-house in the Demesne. It was erected in eighteen fifty-six to the memory of Boyle, Earl of Cork. Several ornaments are engraved on it including a half moon with three stars in its crescent. These signs were probably the emblems of the Earl's arms.
    Told by
    Mr Doolan,