Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had not very good food to eat. The food consisted of potatoes and sour milk for the supper and the same for the dinner. Some people would have sheep's milk boiled and yellow meal as porridge. They had no table only big boxes in the middle of the kitchen to eat their food. If the people lived very far away from towns they would shoot deer out in the mountains and cook them for their own use. The farmers that were well off killed their own fowl and cooked them at Christmas and at Easter. The poor people never had tea and the rich people had it only seldom. A table was sometimes used when visitors came. The method for boiling the eggs at Easter was to place a big pot on the fire and fill it to the brim of eggs and then let everyone eat his fill. A big stick known as a "pot-stick" was kept behind the door and was specially kept for stirring the stirabout.
    1. táirgí
    Master James Dunlea