Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. Cows.
    All the farm animals we have at home are:- Cows, horses, pigs sheep and sheepdogs. Names of cows are Primrose, Meave, Rose Darkie, Bawney, Blackie, Brownie, Dolly, Nancy, Princess, Daisy Yank and buttercup. When cows are being driven home we say "how how." The cowhouse is called a stall. This is a long building and in it there is a place for every cow. The cows are tied in what is known as a bale. This bale is made of timber. They put their heads into these and are then tied to them. The cow is the most useful animal. She supplies us with beef, milk, butter and cheese. A St Benedict Medal is usually hung in the cowhouse.
    Horses.
    The names which horses have are:- Dolly, Paddy, Bobby, Captain, Chieftain, Gypsy, Peter, Tora and Danny. A horseshoe is hung on the wall of a stable to bring luck. Horses are not tied in the stable but each has a stable to himself. A horse's stable is not supposed to be locked during the night. If it is the lock will be off the door in the morning.
    The call for hens is "tuk tuk." For horses "prup prup", For calves "suck suck" For pigs "hurish hurish" For turkeys "tee tee." Sheepdogs are very useful. A person need only open the gate and say to the dog "go for them". The dog will run off immediately and bring every one of them home with him.