Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. For Toothache: Go to the grave of your nearest + dearest friend + take three bites of grass + chew it + put it back in the same place.
    2. Measles: (1) Put some sheep's droppings on to boil with mile, give the milk strained to drink to child
    (2) Give some milk to a ferret + let him drink a little + give remainder to child to drink
    3. Whooping Cough: Take the child before it whoops + put it under a female-donkey's belly three times for three mornings.
    4. Thrush: Take the child to a boy or girl who never saw its father + let it breathe on the child.
    5. Warts: Are supposed to be cure by washing in the Wart Well a well in [?] land close to the town.
    6. Rheumatism, Cured by a visit at midnight to St Colman's Well [?] Cloyne. If a ticking sound is heard at that hour it is a sign that the sufferer is cured.
    7. Boils: Get a plant "Mac a'Dá h-Abhann" which grows in the water at the junction of two streams + get a section of it + roast it over the fire + put it up in the form of a poultice to boil. To be effective the operation must be done so that the sufferer will not see what is being done.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Bridget Ring