Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is situated 1 3/4 miles in a N.W. direction from Cloyne in the land of Mr Peter Cullinan Kilva. The Well is on top of a hill and is shallow; it has two rough stones on top of it. Around it in a circle are forty rounded stones of different sizes. (6" Diameter to 12")

Rounds are made at the well during St Colman's Octive eight days before November 24 and eight days after. Only a few perform the "Rounds" now-a-days. The "Rounds" consists of visiting the well and kneeling beside each of the forty stones and saying "ONE PATER - ONE AVE. Then with a small stone carried round the sign of the cross is made on the stone before proceeding to the next. The sign of the cross is cut into the stones from the repetition of this process down the ages.
    It is said that all ills are cured at this well but in order to get the cure it must be visited and the rounds performed at midnight and if the cure is successful a ticking sound is heard.
    There is an elm tree over the well and in a hollow of the trunk are pious objects. The whole is surrounded by a wall built recently and whitewashed.
    Some years ago a local farmer tried to pipe the outflow to water cattle but the well dried up. The pipes were then removed and the water returned to the well.