School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. The Principal Crafts or Trades of the Place were
    1. Tanning leather (2) Brogue making (3) Nailmaking
    Tanning was carried on at the Tanyard in Spittal The owner of the Tannery was Mr Michael Cahill of Spittal Cloyne. He also kept Race-horses. & one of his horses is reputed to have run in the 1st Derby. He had two tanners Daniel & Michael Hennessy. The Tanyard is a name given to the site at present but no trace of the original remains
    2.
    Brogue making was carried on extensively in Cloyne formerly. The brogues were made of leather & the soles sheeted with nails. The brogues were very serviceable & gave rise to the saying "AS STOUT & STRONG AS A CLOYNE BROGUE". Some were very skilled at the trade for instance "Billy óg made a brogue with one stitch". The Brogues were hauled around to local fairs & markets & sold. The more skilled of the tradesmen were Mitchel Molloney; Billy Drady & Mick Scannell. The Brogue makers lived in one street Spittal St which extended from the R. C. Church to the Tanyard. One of the Brogue makers was alive 20 years ago when the writer came to Cloyne he was Pad Collins (The Holy Fly).
    3.
    The Nailers were members of one family & their relatives James Fleming; Ned & Bill Fleming. The Present Mr E. Fleming Vice Pres. Cork G. A.A. is son of J. Fleming above mentioned. The nailers made Crabbitt heads, Iron nails & sróinís's for pigs. from Rod iron.