School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. Long ago there were some very peculiar characters around this district. There was a man here long ago and his name was Denis McCathy and he was nick named "Blind Denny". He could tell every one in Cloyne by the sound of their voice.
    One day a number of young men perceived "Blind Denny" coming up the street and they said they would keep perfectly still and see would he know they were there. As he drew nearer they kept perfectly still, but as he was passing he said "good evening gentlemen". They were so dumbfounded they couldnt answer him. There was also a man named Corrdon he was nick-named "Motion Corrdon." Motion had a one man band composed of a penny fife and he often kept music going for a hall of dancers from nine to two o'clock and three in the morning. The dances were held at that time in the Technical Hall.
    Timothy Cahill
    Cloyne, Co. Cork