School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. The games that Boys play are, nut cracking, rounders, sly fox, three cornered fool, and scissors. Nut cracking is played in the autumn when the nuts are in season. A hole is bored in a nut with a nail and a piece of twine is put through the hole with a know on the end of it and the nut that breaks another nut is called "the conquerer." Rounders is played by six players standing on stones places in a round circle. he player at one end has a bat and the ball is tossed to him. He hits the ball and then drops the bat and runs around the stones and if the ball is thrown back before he is around the stones, the player next to him takes the bat. Sly fox is played by six or more players standing in a row at one end of the road and another player with his back to them at the other side of the road and he counts five quickly and turns round and while he is counting the other players are walking towards him and the player he catches walking has to go back to the place he started. Three-cornered-fool is played by four players three of them standing on a stone each and one
    Timothy Cahill
    Cloyne, Co. Cork