Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The lights that were used long ago were very different from the bright lights that are there now. Long ago before matches were invented people had to light a fire by first getting a couple of rushes out of the bog and dry them and dip them in fat and they then strike two pieces of flint and steel together and the spark ignites the rushes. They made torches of pinewood. They make candles by dipping a string of cotton wool in tallow.
    They also made rush-lights by binding a number of dry rushes together and dipping them in fat and lighting them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Timothy Cahill