Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last Tuesday night was Pancake night. It was the first day of March. Pancakes are made of flour, and milk, and eggs, and sugar, and they mix them all together in a dish. I like pancakes very much. Pancakes are measured by a cup and are then put in the frying pan. They are left in the frying pan for ten minutes, five minutes on each side. They are then left to cool and when they are cool, sugar is spread on them and they are eaten then.
        1. foirgnimh
  2. (gan teideal)

The "Brúgh Daol" a well in the vicinity of the Parochial House was the place where the people of Cloyne got their water supply before the present system was installed...

The "Brúgh Daol." a well in the vicinity of the Parochial House was the place where the people of Cloyne got their water supply before the present system was installed. People live to this day who drew water + sold it to the inhabitants for a halfpenny a jug.
    A trout was in the well + it is said that if anybody, who suffered from any disease, went to the well one each of three successive mornings + saw the trout on each morning at the same time he or she would be cured.
    The water of this well was remarkably cool.
        1. foirgnimh