Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies in this district they hold what is called a "wake". They keep the corpse a night in the house and they invite all the neighbours to the wake. As soon as the person is dead they wash him or her as the case may be and they then put on the habit, a long brown robe which reaches to their heels. Six candles are then lighted three on each side but in some places six candles are put around the corpse but only five are lighted. The water that was used to wash the corpse is kept in the house until the corpse is taken to the church. The corpse is put in the coffin in the house and the coffin is then put outside the door of the house on four chairs, the priest blesses it then and it is then taken to the church. It is kept in the church for one night and it is taken to the graveyard next day and buried. When a person dies the clock is stopped.
    "Happy is the corpse that the rain falls on".
    Martin J Barry Chapel St,