Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Wild Birds that are commonly seen around this district are, the Robin, the wagtail, the swallow, the thrush, the Blackbird, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the linnet, and the wren.
    The majority of these birds migrate for the Winter. The Robin builds her nest in the first convenient place she can find. A Robins nest was once found in a dead mans skull in a graveyard. Small boys are told that their house will be pulled down if they knock down a birds nest. The weather is judged by the antics of the birds. if you see the swallows and the crows flying low it is a sign of rain. There is a round tower in Cloyne and there are an amount of crows nests in it and they kick up a terrible racket there sometimes. Another favourite place that the crows like to build their nests is on the top of the chimney because the smoke keeps the young ones warm.
    Timothy Cahill
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí