School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. Shrove was the period of the year that marriages were most frequent:- that is the time between Christmas and Lent. Shrove Tuesday was a day which the old people thought to be very lucky. May was a very unlucky month for marriages. There was an old saying:- "Marry in May and you will rue the day." Thursdays and Fridays were very unlucky days for getting married.
    Matches are still made but not to such an extent as forty years ago.
    If two people got married, and if they were always fighting the old people used to say "cleámhnas do [?] an sagart."
    On the night before Shrove young men used to go around to houses where girls were fit to be married. They used to draw a man on the outside wall of the house, which was called a "stocach."
    Languages
    Margaret Wilson