School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. The old-school house was situated between Ballymore and the East Ferry, at a point, at a bend of the road about a hundred yards from Mr Verling's farmhouse. The school was thatched as the ordinary farmhouse, and consisted of one room.
    The name of the teacher was Mr Denis O'Mahony, and had an assistant too, named Thomas Mullins. The school teacher lived at Belgrove, as there was no teacher's residence attached to the school.
    The attendance of boys and girls averaged eighty or more. Slates and chalks were used by the smaller classes, and pen, ink, and paper were used by the higher classes. The fees were paid every week or month, and were paid according to the means of the pupil's parents. The fuel consisted chiefly of withered trees, and furze bushes, which the children gathered on their way to school.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Wilson