School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

There are two lisses in this locality one is situated in Ballybrassil not far from Reddington Academy...

(continued from previous page)
    he came on an old tree stump out of which an extraordinary bird came, with a horrible shriek, and flew up to Ballymore graveyard. The labourer never interfered with the lis afterwards.

There is a story connected with Mr. Hollands liss in Ballymore.

There is a story connected with Mr Hollands liss in Ballymore. He ploughed it, and set corn three times and it failed each time, and the fourth time he set it it grew. When he had it cut and stacked, it went on fire and he never had a bit of luck since (that) then. There are other lisses in Corbally Cove CO Cork, and there is a story about one (one) one of them.
    One night a man named Mr. Fennessy was dying, and another man whom they called "Bony-Rattler," was going for the priest for him. When he was coming home past the liss (at) about twelve o'clock or after he
    Mrs O' Sullivan
    Ballymore, Co. Cork