School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. Of matches played locally, the most important were played in Walterstown near Ballybrassil Cross. The field on which the four cottages are now built. The matches were played about the year 1888.
    The matches comprised of both hurling and football. They were held as part of a tournament held by the local club. The teams in the final of the hurling were Aghada against (ir) Inniscarra. The finalists in the football being Lisgoold, against Midleton. Inniscarra winning the medals in the hurling and Lisgoold in the football.
    Twenty-one players in each team
    Margaret Wilson