School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. My father named Peter Crowley, of Walterstown told me that I had an uncle named Con Crowley. He walked from Dublin to Ballymore in less than three days in the year 1884
    Michal Dineen who was working in Ballymore walked to Cashel from Ballymore in over a day, in the year. (1861)
  2. Mowing:
    Two local men named Michael Sliney of Belgrove, and William Verling of Walterstown were great mowers in their day, and often mowed an acre and a half of hay with a reaping hook, in a day.
    (Margaret Wilson)
    Weight Lifting :-
    Patrick O Connell of Ballymore was able to lift sixteen stone of grain, and he was able to throw the half cwt; twenty three feet in the year. (1907)
    A Local man named Michael Sliney of Belgrove, won Cork County Championship for the hundred yards at Carrignafoy Cobh, in the year (1911)
    Margaret Wilson