School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. This information was given by William Walsh Ashgrove who got it from his father David Walsh who died recently at the age of 92.
    There was a Lios in Mr Walsh's field of Ashgrove which is now ploughed up. A woman by the name of Mary Looney saw a pair of white horses at the entrance and heard music inside. There was a fence of white thorns around the lios in which the fairies hid their treasures. There was another lios in Ballymore and while a man by the name of John Sullivan was ploughing around the lios he dropped dead. Another lios was in Mr Ahern's field Ashgrove which is now ploughed up. A man by the name of David Ahern saw a little white dog coming out of the lios.
    William Walsh
    Ashgrove, Co. Cork