Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord of Walterstown, was Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, later Lord Barrymore. The family lived at Fota for generations. This landlord was not a bad man in the sense that landlords are spoken of. Any evictions were not carried out in this locality, but were carried out on his Ponsoby Estate in Tipperary.
    Lord Barrymore succeeded his father at Fota, and owned a large track of land, at Fota, and Belvelly. The Barry's were a powerful sect, in those times. he farms it seems were divided in times long past. The tenant, was a "tenant at will" with this landlord.
    We have heard of instances in the locality where tenants were fined for cutting trees on their own land, and the trees forfeited. They were also fined for attempting to build a piggery, and fowl-house In passing, we might say that the above mentioned landlord, granted the
    Margaret Wilson