Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first Monday of the year, known as "Handsel Monday" so called because it is said it is unlucky to give out money on that day. Monday is an unlucky day to start any work such as to go to school.
    Friday is also said to be an unlucky day for getting a hair-cut. Another saying is that if you washed your face in the dew, on May morning it is said that you would be free from headaches for the remainder of the year.
    Some people used to say that Saturday was an unlucky day to start any farm work. And another saying is that if Friday is wet Sunday will be wet.
    The old Cow thought she was alright when the hard month of March was over. but March borrowed three days from April which was the means
    Margaret Wilson
    James Wilson