School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. Long ago the old people believed that when the sun rose too early it foretold rain and if there is a very red sky in the evening at sunset it is a sign of fine weather next day. If there is a wide white circle around the moon it is a sign of wind. It was also believed by the old people that when soot fell from the chimney and the salt was wet it foretold damp weather. When the birds fly low and the seagulls come inland it is a sign a storm is approaching. If the fire sticks to the kettle and a blue flame appears with the yellow it foretells rain.
    My father told me that the old used to say that when the moon was young, and if its crescent shape would hold a horse's collar it foretold wild or bad weather. A portion of a rainbow was called a weather dog. It foretold showers or rain.
    Margaret Wilson
    Marloag, Co. Chorcaí