School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

of a cliff. At high-tide the path used to be covered with water.
    Immediately the horse would take to the water, and swIm to his work. Then he would plough, and harrow an acre of land in the day single-handed and then swim home again.
  2. Pig fairs which were held and are now discontinued at Farside, and Carrigtwohill, were held twice a year and were locally known as the "cants". Local people took the pigs in rowing-boats, or yawls, to Farside, and walked the pigs to Carrigtwohill. The pigs were taken as a rule the evening before to the market. The people looked forward and talked of those "cants" as the chief events of the year.
    Buyers used to come from the city to the farmhouses to buy pigs. An attempt was made to hold a fair in Cobh at Small's Well, but it proved
        1. trade
    Margaret Wilson