Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only local poet of any note, was a man by the name of Patrick Coakley locally known as "Pats". He lived at Ballydulea cottages, about thirty years ago. He used to compose his poems in English. The writer is of opinion that his poems are still in printed form in a cottage in the vicinity of Cobh. Many of the subjects of his poems concerned, Cuskinny, Bennet's Court, and Tuberloneen.
      1. filíocht
    Margaret Wilson
    James Wilson

There were people by the name of Penrose living in Belgrove.

There were people by the name of Penrose living in Belgrove. A boy was crossing the fields to the Station. He had the priest's vestments with him. When the man Penrose saw the boy crossing the field he asked him where he was going.
    The boy told him, and the man