Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father James Wilson of Walterstown told me about some Local Heroes:- Jack Kidney of Walterstown was remarkable for feat of endurance as he used to carry one hundred weight from the seashore at Morlogue, to the boundary of Ballybrassil a distance of about a mile and a half.
    Great Walkers:-
    Edmond and Thomas Walsh of Morlogue used to visit Cork in the year 1855 walking to Carrigloe, and across by boat to Passage, through Carrigline on to Cork, and home by road through Glanmire and Queenstown Junction, to Belvelly, often for a spade or sometimes a reaping hook a distance of nearly thirty miles. A man by the name of Daniel O'Sullivan who lived in this locality, walked to Kinsale in the year 1867, a distance of about forty miles in a day.
    Margaret Wilson
    James Wilson