Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. Whooping Cough:-
    A Child suffering from this complaint was supposed to be cured by making him go under a donkey. This was also cured by giving him the food after a ferret.
    Warts:-
    Any person suffering from warts will be cured by rubbing the juice of the Dandelion with whiskey through it on to the wart. This is also cured by rubbing a bag of stones to it and then putting the bag near the cross roads. Whoever picks up the stones will get the wart. It is also cured by rubbing a snail to the wart and then putting him up on a bush and leaving him there and when he will wear away the wart will go at the same time.
    Consumption:-
    For this complaint the old people said that if you took a potato in your pocket, you would get rid of the consumption. Another way to get rid of warts is to drink mare's milk.
    Burns:-
    To get rid of burns a person should have to rub his tongue to the underneath part of an "Arcluacre" while still alive, and the old people said
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Ryall