Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the bread people used was "griddle cake". This cake was made of flour and butter-milk and baked before the fire. The flour was made from wheat.
    Nearly all the farmers long ago had hand mills. They are made of two stones with a hole in the centre of the upper stone. The wheat is put in this hole. Then the farmer would twist the handle and grind the flour.
    They used potato cake also and it was made of potatoes and flour and butter-milk Cream of Tartar and Bread Soda.
    "Col Canon" is made of potatoes and onions with parsnips, carrots and turnips all mashed.
    Bread was baked about every second or third day. When people are making a cake they put a cross on it. The name given to the vessel for baking was called a bastible. St Bridgids Night is also called "Skellig" night.
    The people hit a cake off the door to keep out the hunger for the year on New Year's Eve.
    1. táirgí