Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. Nail Manufacture.
    There were two nail makers in Carrigtwohill. Their names were Henry Holmes and Tom Holmes. They used to make all classes of nails. There was no smoke from their fire because it was Kilkenny coal they used to burn to make the nails. They had their work shop where Mickey Kirby is now living that is down in the Chapel Lane, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Henry Holme's wife also used make Rosary Beads our of bones.
    Candle making.
    There was a woman named Mrs. Healy-Sheehan living in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork, who used make her own candles. She used get the tallow from the sheep and she used melt it in a bastible. Then she used get the moulds. She used then plait the cotton thread. She used put the thread through the mould and fasten it at the end with a piece of wire or stick. She used get a small jug and pour the tallow into the mould until it was full from one end to the other.
    Then the moulds were put away in a cool
    Timothy O' Shea