Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hole in one of the walls in Barryscourt castle, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. It was put there by Murrough O'Brien, one of Cromwell's soldiers. This man also burnt the old church in Carrigtwohill graveyard. He was known as "Murrough of the Burnings".
    Local Battles:- Long ago there was a battle held in the parish of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Where the present Jim Donovan of Burgesland, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork is living. It was between the North and the South of the parish. Where this battle was there is a piece of the fort still to be seen.
    There was another battle in one of Mr. Sullivan's fields, in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork on a hill called "Cnoc Dearg" This battle was fought during the Tithe War when the people refused to pay the rents. Then the English police were going to attack them. During the fight a man named Jim Sheehan of Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork stole away from the crowd and hid in a ditch nearby. When he saw this soldier