School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people used get bórhán dry cow dung to put behind the fire to keep it down while the bread would be baking.
  2. The people travelled long ago from place to place on Sundays buying and selling things. It is done here yet. Sometimes goods are given in exchange for animals or other goods. Those are some of the words used connected with buying and selling. Suppose people were making a swap with two horses. One of them might have a better horse than the other. The person with the better horse would want some money with the other horse and that is called "boot."
    If a person bought an article and did not pay
        1. trádáil