School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the back of the castle there are big iron rings. The tide used come around the castle and boats used be tied to these rings.
  2. This old Historic Building is beautifully situated on a bank at the entrance to the Great Island, Cove, Co. Cork. It is a three storey building with numerous windows and several rooms of various sizes. The top of this old castle is reached by a winding stairs. It was built by the Hodnetts who were settlers in Ireland. It is a beautiful landmark and has been kept in good repair by the Barry's predecessors of the late Lord Barrymore of Fota, estate. It might have fallen long ago but for them. They had the walls bound together by iron girders.
    This old building is surrounded by the River Lee which flows around the Great Island. It stands seventy feet high.
    Hundreds of years ago this old castle was used as a stronghold during the time of Cromwell. On the outside of this building over the door