School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. Catapults
    Boys used Catapults to fire stones at birds. They were made of a gabhlóg and two pieces of elastic. The elastic was tied to the gabhlóg with two pieces of twines. A tongue of a boot was tied to each piece of elastic. A stone was put into the tongue. When the gabhlóg is pulled the elastic stretched and when you let the tongue go the stone flies off.
    Tops.
    Tops were made long ago from a reel and a nail. The reel is pared at one end and the head of a nail is put in at that side. The boys made lashers of a piece of stick and twine. Then the boys would spin the tops and hit them with the lashers and they used have races.
    Pea Shooters.
    Pea Shooters are made from an elder stick. The elder stick is soft in the centre and the hole can easily be made. When the hole is made a stone that is inside the skin of a haw is put into it and when you would blow your breath the haws
    William Fitzgerald
    Carrigane, Co. Cork