School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    from house to house making clothes. John Day used to keep his own cloth. Wool was never spun or woven here.
    A Tailor is only the eighteenth part of a man.
    My grandmother used to spin thread on a spinning wheel. She lives in Lemlara, Lisgoold, Co. Cork.
  2. When the Holy Family were flying into Egypt they met two soldiers when they were going out the gates of the city. The soldiers asked the Blessed Virgin what she had inside her shawl. The Blessed Virgin said she had a bunch of flowers and immediately the Child appeared like a bunch of flowers to the soldiers and they escaped.
    When they were going up on a jennets back he kicked so they went on the back instead. He took Our Lady and the Baby all right that is why the donkey has
    J.J. Higgins
    Unknown