School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

for it that is called tick and they would say to the shopkeepers "charge it."
    When things are bought very often more than enough money is given and the money that is given back is called change.
    A half penny is called a "make," a penny is called a "loop," a six pence is called a "tanner," a shilling is called a "bob," a shilling and six pence is called "wan and a tanner," four shillings is called a "dollar", ten shillings is called a "half sovereign" and a pound is called a "quid." Four penny bits and five shilling pieces are not going now.
    In big shops long ago the people had coins made with their own name printed on them. If they had any one working for them they would give them the coins and they should go to that shop to get any messages because the other shopkeepers would not give them any messages with an other persons name on them.
    Tuesday and Thursdays are unlucky days for buying and selling.
    A thilley is a word used when measuring milk. When you would fill