Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn that we have at home is the shape of a barrel. It is turned on its side on a frame which is made of four legs and four boards going from leg to leg.
    It is six feet high and two feet wide. At each end of the churn there is an axle which lies on the frame. There is a handle attached to each axle. The names of the different parts of the churn are:- The stopper, the vent hole and the barrel churn.
    The butter is made once a week. Before the cream is put in, the churn is scalded with hot water. When the churn is making the air is left out of it after every three or four turns by taking out a plug.
    Sometimes the cream goes asleep and hot water must be put in.
    If strangers would come into the dairy they are asked to give a turn to the churn because they might have the butter.
    Before the butter is made it cracks. When the butter is made the butter milk is let out and then the butter is taken out and put into a keeler. It is next washed
    Eamonn Cumins
    Carraig an Uisce, Co. Chorcaí