Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Barryscourt castle was built by Philip Barry in the thirteenth century. This man was a Norman and he fought with them in Ireland. His uncle Fitzstephen and Miles De Cogan were among the first Norman leaders to land in Ireland with their armies.
    Fitzstephen got half of the county Cork and Cogan got the other half. Then Fitzstephan gave his lands to Philip Barry and built his castle in Barryscourt, south of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    At first the Barrys weren't so friendly but after a few centuries they became more Irish than the Irish themselves. They helped the Irish in many battles against the English. After three hundred years David Barry a descendant of Philip Barry came to live in the castle. This man was married to Elizabeth Roche, Lord Fermoy's daughter. He fought with the Earl of Desmond against the English armies. Then the English were going to attack his castle. So he burnt his castle when he heard that Walter Raleigh was coming and Raleigh only passed