Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells in the parish of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. There is one in Woodstock where the waterworks are. At this well there is a Cross but nobody seems to frequent it now.
    Out in Ballycrana there is one. It is at the northern side of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
    The people go there every year on the 15th of August. The name of the well is B.V. Mary's Well. There was Mass said there long ago, and the top of the well was for the Altar. Three rosaries are said there and then the people drink a glass of water. There are Beads, a statue of the Blessed Virgin and medals as well as money at the well. There are bits of cloths and there is a cup to drink the water with. Lots of people were cured there and anything they used have in their pockets used to be left there. There is a fish in the well at Ballycrana and if a person sees it on an Easter Sunday morning it is supposed to cure that person of what disease he has. There is a bush beside the well and there is a lot of cloth on it. One time
    Willie J. Daly
    Mrs O' Daly