Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of Dunne used to go to every house in the parish of Castlelyons on Wednesdays. He used to say that it was unlucky to cal to a house on any other day. He used to call to our house always at dinner-time.
    Another old man used to go around selling ballads. He would sing all the ballads he had until you would buy one of them. He had a very loud voice and nobody wanted to be listening to him shouting outside the door.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James T. Barry
    Coill Seansián Theas, Co. Chorcaí
    Thomas Barry
    50
  2. The travellers around here are the Cartys, the Hogans, and the Driscolls. The Cartys are horse tanglers. They are all tall and foxy. Some people say that they are very rich because they made a lot of money out of horses during the war.
  3. The Quilligans are a band of tinkers from Tipperary. They don't come around here much now, but they used to be around every