Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Gobán Saor lived with his son and his son's wife. He was a great mason and his son and himself worked together under the name of the Gobán Saor and his son. The remains of one castle which he built is in Ráth Ghobáin, Ballincurrig, Midleton. He was the talk of the locality and the talk of all the countries on the world, his work was so fine. Nothing could be found to equal it. It happened that there was a wealthy nobleman from England on a visit to Ireland, and he heard about the Gobán and the fine buildings which he had completed. He wanted a new castle to be built in England for himself, and he asked the Gobán if he would do it, but he should build it in such a way that there would be nothing to equal it. The Gobán and his son went off the England and started work at the castle. When they were getting near the end of the work, the nobleman was getting very anxious to have it finished and the Gobán wondered why he was in such a hurry seeing that he wanted the castle so that nothing would be equal to it. The Gobán then met the butler of the nobleman's house and he asked him why was the nobleman so anxious to know
    Patsy O Connell
    David O Keeffe