Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lissenanig is in Mr. Healy's land at Knockanard, Fermoy. Fairies were often seen there. A leprechaun was seen there in the middle of the day.
    There is a lios on Mr. Carroll's land, at Ardra, Castlelyons. There is a circle of trees growing all around the lios. One time a man named Ned Hennessy cut a branch off one of the trees. On his way home he was attacked by a pack of weasels. Twas said that the fairies sent the weasels to attack him for interfering with the lios. Nobody touched it ever since and people do not ever go into it to gather sticks.
  2. There is a lios on Quirke's land at Desert in the parish of Bartlemy Co. Cork. One night a man was going home and he heard great noise and shouting inside the ditch. When he looked in he saw a hurling match being played between two
    James Collins
    Daniel Collins