Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father used always make a pegging-top for himself. He used get a bit of holly about two and a half inches long and about two inches wide. The holly should be well seasoned. Then he'd pare it down to a point at one end and the other end would be left round by paring away the corners. When he had it well shaped and made smooth he'd bring it to the blacksmith. When the smith would not be busy he would make a steel spear and drive it into the point of the top. This would be the best kind of a top for pegging because the steel spear would be sharp for taking "mutties" out of other tops, and when the holly would be well seasoned it would be hard for other tops to knock 'mutties' off it. Sometimes they used peg a drift from Casey's corner down as far as Stable's Cross and there would be a whole lot of them pegging away.
    Twas easy to make a slashing-top for a girl with any piece of timber and a nail.
    Patrick Murphy