Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dwyer of Kilcor, Castlelyons was a harsh landlord. He evicted several of his tenants. My great grandfather was one of them. All his cattle were put out on the road. It was not for non-payment of rent but because Dwyer wanted to give the land to others that were more in his favour.
    Patrick Leahy
    John Leahy
    70
  2. A landlord named Dr. Creed lived at Ballymurphy, Castlelyons, Co. Cork. He and his wife lived in a house called 'The Cottage'. The ruins of the cottage is still to be seen. One day Dr. Creed hanged himself in an outhouse beside his dwelling house. Some months before this he had evicted a tenant named Mrs. Fenhy[?] who had a brother a priest. When Creed had put her out of the house she wanted to go back for something