Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A small basket to hang on a girl's necklace is made out of a chestnut. Get a fairly round chestnut. Make two cuts with a very sharp knife close together over the top of the chestnut. Then make two more cuts around the sides of the chestnut till they would meet the ends of the first two cuts. Cut away the part between the cuts and scrape out the inside and the basket is made. If it isn't scraped out carefully it is very easy to break it.
    [drawing on page here]
    A whistle is made out of a chestnut by making a hole in the top and cleaning out the inside of it.
    A whistle is made by taking a piece of a flagger and holding it just between the thumbs with the hands closed. Blow into the hole between the two thumbs.
    A Sling is made by getting a small piece of soft leather or the tongue of a boot. It must be cut square and a small hole
    Andrew Meade
    Thomas Meade