Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

summer long ago.
    There was a man going around whose name was Con Fleming. He used to be talking to himself going along the road or when he was inside in a house. He used to say that he was talking to a little man inside in himself. At every house he used to stop for a night he used to tell all the news. When he would be after telling something, if you asked who told him he'd always say that it was the little man inside in him.
    Another man who used to go around was called Crookstown, because he came from Crookstown, Co. Cork. He used to have a small dog named John Joseph.
    When Crookstown was asleep John Joseph would lie down beside him. Crookstown was a great speller. He often won a pint of porter in a public-house by being able to spell the hardest world that would be put to him. Twas said that his people were very respectable.
    Another old man who used to travel around here had travelled all around the coast of
      1. daoine de réir aicme